Get started6 Manor Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6LU). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 42.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £163,000 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Manor Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,852
Street avg £1,795
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Scholes Lane Halifax Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

19 December 2019Most recent
£163,000
+14.4%over 13 years26 January 2006
£142,500
+78.2%over 3 years28 November 2002
£79,950
+48.1%over 4 years27 July 1998
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6LU: £101,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BD19 6LW
Closest school
1.1 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.