Get started4 Manor Street is an end-of-terrace house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6LU). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 10.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £206,500 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 Manor Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£206,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 4 Manor Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,197
Street avg £1,726
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Scholes Lane Halifax Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

15 December 2023Most recent
£206,500
+107.5%over 10 months9 February 2023
£99,500
-32.2%over 15 years16 March 2007
£146,750
+144.6%over 6 years5 May 2000
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6LU: £101,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BD19 6EP
Closest school
1.1 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.