Get started6 Springfield Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6EH). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a G (score 17), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 5-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 54.5% above the 2017 sale of £77,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it's 29.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 15 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
6 Springfield Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
6 Springfield Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 14 years.
£77,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 6 Springfield Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,604
Street avg £1,440
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Road East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

22 September 2017Most recent
£77,000
+45.3%over 13 years12 December 2003
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6EH: £120,000 (2025–2017).
The Old Vicarage Springfield Terrace Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Jun 2025
21 Springfield Terrace Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Dec 2022
13 Springfield Terrace Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Mar 2022
2 Springfield Terrace Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Mar 2018
9 Springfield Terrace Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Jul 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
BD19 6DG
Closest school
0.5 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.