Get started2 Springfield Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6EH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 57.1% above the 2018 sale of £81,500. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Springfield Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 17 years.
£81,500
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 2 Springfield Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,164
Street avg £1,484
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Road East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

16 March 2018Most recent
£81,500
-9.4%over 12 years22 August 2005
£90,000
+10.4%over 1 year23 April 2004
£81,500
+29.4%over 9 months28 July 2003
£63,000
+69.1%over 1 year19 April 2002
£37,250
+148.3%over 10 months2 July 2001
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6EH: £120,000 (2025–2017).
The Old Vicarage Springfield Terrace Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Jun 2025
21 Springfield Terrace Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Dec 2022
13 Springfield Terrace Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Mar 2022
6 Springfield Terrace Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Sept 2017
9 Springfield Terrace Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Jul 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
BD19 6DG
Closest school
0.5 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.