Get started4 Springfield Terrace is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6EH). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since March 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 38.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 36.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 27.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Springfield Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 11 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 4 Springfield Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,592
Street avg £1,441
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Road East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

16 March 2007Most recent
£78,000
+212.0%over 5 years23 November 2001
£25,000
-3.7%over 6 years31 October 1995
£25,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6EH: £120,000 (2025–2017).
The Old Vicarage Springfield Terrace Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Jun 2025
21 Springfield Terrace Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Dec 2022
13 Springfield Terrace Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Mar 2022
2 Springfield Terrace Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Mar 2018
6 Springfield Terrace Scholes Cleckheaton
Sold Sept 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
BD19 6DG
Closest school
0.5 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.