Get started25 Foldings Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Held since April 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 99.4% above the 2009 sale of £86,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 19% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
25 Foldings Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£86,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 25 Foldings Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£757
Street avg £1,150
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2009Most recent
£86,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6DQ: £110,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BD19 6LW
Foldings Grove Foldings Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB