Get started31 Foldings Grove is a semi-detached house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 20.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £135,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
31 Foldings Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2025
31 Foldings Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
31 Foldings Grove is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,324
Street avg £1,102
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

25 March 2021Most recent
£135,000
+63.1%over 5 years22 April 2015
£82,789
-4.8%over 9 years25 November 2005
£87,000
+123.4%over 5 years14 April 2000
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6DQ: £95,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Foldings Grove Foldings Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.