Get started35 Foldings Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Scholes, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 6DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 37.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 74% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £95,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
35 Foldings Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 35 Foldings Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,484
Street avg £1,089
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

10 September 2021Most recent
£95,000
+15.2%over 14 years16 February 2007
£82,500
+50.0%over 1 year19 August 2005
£55,000
+71.9%over 3 years4 January 2002
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 6DQ: £110,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BD19 6AH
Foldings Grove Foldings Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Scholes Village Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.