Get started5 Woodhead Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Marsh, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 5BP). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 28% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 108.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £93,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Woodhead Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
5 Woodhead Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,691
Street avg £979
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marsh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2022Most recent
£93,000
+12.0%over 4 years14 May 2018
£83,000
+10.7%over 12 years26 August 2005
£75,000
+158.6%over 6 years7 May 1999
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 5BP: £75,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BD19 5BW
Closest school
0.2 km
Howard Park Community School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.