Get started3 Woodhead Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Marsh, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 5BP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 65.9% above the 2019 sale of £82,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £82,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2023
3 Woodhead Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 3 Woodhead Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,051
Street avg £1,024
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marsh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

27 March 2019Most recent
£82,000
-9.4%over 11 years2 November 2007
£90,500
+39.2%over 1 year20 September 2006
£65,000
+20.4%11 April 2006
£54,000
+157.1%over 6 years28 January 2000
£21,000
-14.3%28 January 2000
£24,500
+11.4%over 3 years28 August 1996
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 5BP: £83,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BD19 5DD
Closest school
0.2 km
Howard Park Community School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.