Get started1 Woodhead Street is an end-of-terrace house in Marsh, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 5BP). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 56.8% above the 2019 sale of £74,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 73.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £74,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Woodhead Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£74,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
1 Woodhead Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,480
Street avg £994
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marsh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2019Most recent
£74,000
+5.8%over 14 years22 July 2005
£69,950
+77.1%over 2 years1 May 2003
£39,500
+97.5%over 5 years5 September 1997
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 5BP: £83,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BD19 5BW
Closest school
0.2 km
Howard Park Community School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.