Get started6 Pyenot Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cleckheaton (BD19 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 922 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in June 2010. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 65.2% above the 2010 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 38.1% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
6 Pyenot Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2018
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extentions and dormer window
6 Pyenot Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£115,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 6 Pyenot Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,343
Street avg £2,489
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hightown Road Ashbourne Gdns — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

7 June 2010Most recent
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 5AU: £210,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BD19 5BW
Closest school
0.4 km
Howard Park Community School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB