Get started42 Pyenot Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cleckheaton (BD19 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 11% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 23.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 40 EPCs). Sold October 2023 for £210,000.
42 Pyenot Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 27 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 27 years.
42 Pyenot Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,763
Street avg £2,448
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hightown Road Ashbourne Gdns — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2023Most recent
£210,000
+50.1%over 17 years21 October 2005
£139,950
+112.2%over 6 years24 September 1999
£65,950
+3.0%over 2 years3 March 1997
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 5AU: £220,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BD19 5AY
Closest school
0.4 km
Howard Park Community School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.