Get started6 Beech Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4SH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 835 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 45% above the 2016 sale price. At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in April 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Beech Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2020
6 Beech Grove has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 12 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 12 years.
6 Beech Grove outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,547
Street avg £2,103
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Woodlands Rd Woodlands Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

21 April 2016Most recent
£120,000
+30.4%over 2 years20 May 2013
£92,000
-16.4%over 6 years2 June 2006
£110,000
+10.0%over 1 year24 March 2005
£100,000
+17.6%over 8 months16 July 2004
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4SH: £140,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BD19 4NX
Closest school
0.5 km
Gomersal St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.