Get started11 Beech Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4SH). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 20% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 80.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Aug 2025
11 Beech Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
11 Beech Grove is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,788
Street avg £1,948
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Woodlands Rd Woodlands Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

29 September 2020Most recent
£145,000
+32.4%over 10 years11 January 2010
£109,500
+99.1%over 7 years23 March 2002
£55,000
+78.9%over 4 years9 May 1997
£30,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4SH: £120,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BD19 4PH
Closest school
0.5 km
Gomersal St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.