Get started3 Beech Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4SH). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 34.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £116,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 25 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Beech Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,148
Street avg £2,028
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Woodlands Rd Woodlands Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2021Most recent
£116,000
+27.5%over 5 years18 November 2015
£91,000
-4.0%over 6 years2 October 2009
£94,800
+5.4%over 5 years2 July 2004
£89,950
+116.7%over 2 years24 August 2001
£41,500
+12.2%over 5 years30 May 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4SH: £140,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BD19 4PH
Closest school
0.5 km
Gomersal St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.