Get started46 Clumber Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4RP). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 79% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold January 2023 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 46 Clumber Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,300
Street avg £2,270
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2023Most recent
£165,000
+61.0%over 8 years29 January 2014
£102,500
+30.6%over 10 years27 June 2003
£78,500
+60.2%over 1 year13 September 2001
£49,000
+16.7%over 2 years11 December 1998
£42,000
-2.3%over 10 months17 February 1998
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4RP: £172,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BD19 4PH
Quarry Rd Upper Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gomersal St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.