Get started61 Clumber Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4RP). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 21.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £172,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
61 Clumber Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 61 Clumber Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,356
Street avg £2,305
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

7 June 2024Most recent
£172,000
+43.9%over 18 years29 July 2005
£119,500
+157.0%over 7 years6 July 1998
£46,500
+4.5%over 1 year24 March 1997
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4RP: £170,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BD19 4NQ
Quarry Rd Upper Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gomersal St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.