Get started44 Clumber Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4RP). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 10.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 79.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £165,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 29 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 44 Clumber Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,300
Street avg £2,270
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

19 April 2024Most recent
£165,000
+20.4%over 17 years28 June 2006
£137,000
+182.5%over 6 years20 April 2000
£48,500
+9.0%over 5 years7 April 1995
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4RP: £172,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BD19 4QY
Quarry Rd Upper Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gomersal St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.