Get started43 Clumber Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4RP). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 25.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 51.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £195,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Council records include a two-storey extension at 43 Clumber Drive.
Extension: Two storey
ERECTION OF TWO STOREY EXTENSION
43 Clumber Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 43 Clumber Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,786
Street avg £2,289
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

12 November 2021Most recent
£195,000
+31.8%over 14 years27 November 2006
£148,000
-1.3%over 7 months12 May 2006
£150,000
+117.4%over 4 years27 June 2001
£69,000
+25.5%over 3 years18 July 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4RP: £172,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BD19 4SL
Quarry Rd Upper Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gomersal St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.