Get started17 Clumber Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4RP). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 years since the last transfer (February 2015). Across 2004–2015, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 47.2% above the 2015 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2024
17 Clumber Drive's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 10 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 10 years.
17 Clumber Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,893
Street avg £2,322
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

12 February 2015Most recent
£212,000
+2.9%over 10 years10 December 2004
£206,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4RP: £172,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BD19 4TA
Quarry Rd Upper Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gomersal St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB