Get started14 Fern View is a four-bedroom detached house in Gomersal, Cleckheaton, Cleckheaton (BD19 4PE). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1729 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 sits 54.1% above the 2013 sale of £255,000. 13 years since the last transfer (May 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 161 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 36 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
14 Fern View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2020
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey extension
14 Fern View saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.1% per year over 8 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: -2.1% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 14 Fern View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,588
Street avg £2,003
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Latham Lane Grove Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

20 May 2013Most recent
£255,000
-20.6%over 6 years2 January 2007
£321,000
-8.3%31 August 2006
£350,000
+16.7%over 10 months31 October 2005
£299,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 4PE: £468,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD19 4SL
Closest school
0.5 km
Gomersal Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.