Get started30 Hawthorn Lane is a mid-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3TR). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 16.5% above the 2023 sale price. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 69 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £257,500 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
30 Hawthorn Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 14 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 14 years.
30 Hawthorn Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,672
Street avg £2,073
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moorend Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2023Most recent
£257,500
+3.0%over 1 year30 August 2022
£250,000
+46.2%over 5 years11 November 2016
£171,000
-14.5%over 1 year28 November 2014
£200,000
+5.3%over 5 years8 October 2009
£189,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3TR: £222,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BD19 3BG
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitechapel Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.