Get started88 Hawthorn Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3TR). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £172,000 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 69 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 14 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 14 years.
88 Hawthorn Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,646
Street avg £2,057
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moorend Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2025Most recent
£172,000
+39.8%over 5 years7 February 2020
£123,000
+2.5%over 2 years29 June 2017
£120,000
-11.1%over 5 years23 March 2012
£134,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3TR: £222,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BD19 3NX
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitechapel Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.