Get started13 Claremont Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3NX). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 46.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2025
Price for 13 Claremont Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 17 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 17 years.
13 Claremont Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,265
Street avg £1,400
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

5 August 2016Most recent
£86,000
+1.2%over 11 years1 April 2005
£85,000
+112.8%over 2 years24 May 2002
£39,950
+320.5%over 2 years10 December 1999
£9,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3NX: £107,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BD19 3PH
Closest school
0.6 km
Howard Park Community School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.