Get started7 Claremont Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3NX). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 863 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £107,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Claremont Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2021
7 Claremont Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
7 Claremont Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,340
Street avg £1,393
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

19 May 2023Most recent
£107,500
+16.8%over 15 years25 May 2007
£92,000
+300.0%over 6 years2 February 2001
£23,000
-17.7%over 2 years25 September 1998
£27,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3NX: £98,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BD19 3NX
Closest school
0.6 km
Howard Park Community School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.