Get started16 Claremont Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3NX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 21.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £110,000 in April 2025. At 71 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Claremont Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 16 Claremont Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,549
Street avg £1,374
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

4 April 2025Most recent
£110,000
+57.3%over 21 years1 March 2004
£69,950
+55.4%over 8 months18 June 2003
£45,000
+80.0%over 2 years18 December 2000
£25,000
-3.8%over 2 years17 February 1998
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3NX: £98,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BD19 3NX
Closest school
0.6 km
Howard Park Community School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.