Get started6 Prospect Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3BP). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 46.4% above the 2016 sale price. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£91,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 6 Prospect Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,130
Street avg £1,470
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prospect Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2016Most recent
£91,500
+4.6%over 4 years16 February 2012
£87,500
+82.5%over 9 years5 June 2002
£47,950
+54.7%over 5 years27 March 1997
£31,000
+10.7%over 1 year25 August 1995
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3BP: £125,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BD19 3NX
Closest school
0.5 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.