Get started10 Prospect Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3BP). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 83.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Prospect Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 10 Prospect Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,986
Street avg £1,327
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prospect Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2023Most recent
£145,000
+23.9%over 3 years28 November 2019
£117,000
+6.4%over 4 years28 August 2015
£110,000
-6.4%over 7 years23 November 2007
£117,500
+39.9%over 2 years14 October 2005
£84,000
+223.1%over 7 years9 October 1998
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3BP: £125,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD19 3NX
Closest school
0.5 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.