Get started4 Prospect Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3BP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 14.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 4 Prospect Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,524
Street avg £1,404
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prospect Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

20 May 2022Most recent
£125,000
+37.4%over 12 years15 June 2009
£91,000
+30.1%over 6 years30 May 2003
£69,950
+81.7%over 2 years16 February 2001
£38,500
+13.2%over 2 years25 September 1998
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3BP: £125,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BD19 3NX
Closest school
0.5 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.