Get started84 South Parade is a mid-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 66.7% above the 2017 sale of £72,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
84 South Parade ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
84 South Parade has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 17 years.
£72,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 84 South Parade stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,180
Street avg £1,130
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

20 November 2017Most recent
£72,000
-11.1%over 11 years16 December 2005
£81,000
+80.2%over 2 years22 May 2003
£44,950
+164.4%over 2 years27 April 2001
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3AF: £66,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.