Get started1 Caroline Street is an end-of-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 34.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £85,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Caroline Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
1 Caroline Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,809
Street avg £1,006
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Scott Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£85,000
+30.8%over 15 years27 February 2006
£65,000
+30.0%over 2 years13 February 2004
£49,995
+69.5%over 6 years4 July 1997
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3PJ: £60,000 (2019–2007).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BD19 3TL
Closest school
0.5 km
Howard Park Community School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.