Get started142 South Parade is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cleckheaton (BD19 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 59.7% above the 2022 sale of £67,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 61.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it's 29% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 20 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £67,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 18 years.
£67,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 142 South Parade stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,523
Street avg £1,111
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2022Most recent
£67,000
+76.3%over 18 years20 January 2004
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD19 3AF: £66,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BD19 3QY
Closest school
0.1 km
Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB