Get started21 Gilstead Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 3NL). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 34.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 17.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £170,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2025
21 Gilstead Lane saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 7 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Gilstead Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,267
Street avg £2,285
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

10 March 2023Most recent
£170,000
+5.6%over 1 year9 July 2021
£161,000
+33.1%over 5 years27 May 2016
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3NL: £270,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BD16 3HT
Gilstead Lane Primrose Ln — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.