Get startedLynton Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 3EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 43.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it sits well below the postcode median (125 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Lynton Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Dec 2024
Lynton Cottage has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Lynton Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 17 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 17 years.
Lynton Cottage is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,529
Street avg £2,602
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

31 March 2017Most recent
£220,000
+7.3%over 1 year14 August 2015
£205,000
+150.0%over 15 years21 July 2000
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3EQ: £340,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
BD16 3EQ
Otley Rd Lyndale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Eldwick Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.