Get started41 Warren Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 3BS). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 sits 63.7% above the 2014 sale of £171,000. At 88 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 17 EPCs). Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2025
41 Warren Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£171,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 41 Warren Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,943
Street avg £2,565
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2014Most recent
£171,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3BS: £335,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BD16 3EF
Eldwick Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Eldwick Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB