Get started2 Chapel Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 2SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £256,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 Chapel Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£256,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 2 Chapel Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,490
Street avg £2,188
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Micklethwaite Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2022Most recent
£256,500
+50.9%over 14 years25 April 2008
£170,000
+11.5%over 4 years6 February 2004
£152,500
+177.3%over 7 years11 December 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 2SJ: £220,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BD16 2RY
Closest school
0.3 km
Crossflatts Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.