Get started9 Laurel Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 2RY). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 30% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 26.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £257,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 115 m² it's 28.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Laurel Grove has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Construction of ground floor and first floor extension to rear of property
Latest sale on 9 Laurel Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 9 Laurel Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,235
Street avg £1,923
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crossflatts Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

12 March 2021Most recent
£257,000
+4.0%over 2 years19 December 2018
£247,000
+40.3%over 12 years11 May 2006
£176,000
+176.1%over 8 years28 July 1997
£63,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 2RY: £243,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BD16 2HD
Closest school
0.2 km
Bingley Grammar School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.