Get started8 Bell Bank View is a detached house in Bingley (BD16 2RL). It has a recorded floor area of 308 m² (around 3315 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
At 308 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £699,000 is 24.3% above the 2021 sale price. 5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Sold April 2021 for £562,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Bell Bank View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
T1 Lime -T2 Lime -T3 Horse Chestnut -T4 Sycamore -
Latest sale on 8 Bell Bank View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£699,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.0% per year over 6 years.
£562,500
Growth on file: -1.0% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 8 Bell Bank View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,826
Street avg £2,361
Floor Area
308 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Main Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
The proposed works are considered to be detrimental to the health and visual amenity value of the trees and does not comply with good arboricultural practice or managementThere has been insufficient evidence supplied supporting the application. T1 Lime - Removal Consent DeniedT2 Lime - Pruning Consent Denied
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 April 2021Most recent
£562,500
-6.3%over 6 years30 October 2014
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 2RL: £205,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Bingley Grammar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB