Get started9 Oberon Way is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cottingley, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1WH). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £260,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Oberon Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 19 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 9 Oberon Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,016
Street avg £1,944
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cottingley Moor Road Lysander Wy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

21 September 2023Most recent
£260,000
+28.1%over 6 years17 May 2017
£203,000
+16.0%over 7 years9 October 2009
£175,000
-9.1%over 5 years25 June 2004
£192,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1WH: £260,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD16 1BQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Cottingley Village Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.