Get started55 Oberon Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cottingley, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1WH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 91.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £209,950. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
55 Oberon Way has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 20 years.
£209,950
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 20 years.
55 Oberon Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,134
Street avg £1,896
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cottingley Moor Road Lysander Wy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

14 June 2024Most recent
£209,950
+27.2%over 2 years26 November 2021
£165,000
+17.9%over 3 years2 July 2018
£140,000
+24.4%over 10 years30 November 2007
£112,500
-9.3%over 3 years14 January 2004
£123,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1WH: £260,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD16 1BQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Cottingley Village Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.