Get started3 Oberon Way is a detached house in Cottingley, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1WH). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2015. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 is 29.3% above the 2020 sale price. At 193 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2020 for £355,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
T1Sycamore - Fell and grind out stump
Latest sale on 3 Oberon Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 16 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 3 Oberon Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,839
Street avg £1,952
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cottingley Moor Road Lysander Wy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Change of use from double garage to single garage and exercise room
18 December 2020Most recent
£355,000
+20.3%over 4 years11 February 2016
£295,000
-9.2%18 December 2015
£325,000
+8.3%over 11 years12 August 2004
£299,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1WH: £260,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Cottingley Village Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.