Get started23 Oberon Way is an end-of-terrace house in Cottingley, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1WH). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2022 for £267,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2025. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Conversion of integral garage to habitable accommodation including replacement of garage door with window
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 18 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 18 years.
23 Oberon Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,023
Street avg £1,944
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cottingley Moor Road Lysander Wy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

26 August 2022Most recent
£267,000
+33.5%over 5 years28 July 2017
£200,000
-2.4%19 May 2017
£205,000
+6.5%over 12 years10 September 2004
£192,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1WH: £260,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Cottingley Village Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.