Get started28 Lysander Way is a mid-terrace house in Cottingley, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1WF). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 705 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2010) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2004 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 sits 65% above the 2004 sale of £99,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 29.3% below the postcode norm.
28 Lysander Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2020
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£99,999
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
28 Lysander Way outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,528
Street avg £2,081
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

20 December 2004Most recent
£99,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1WF: £180,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BD16 1DY
Cottingley Moor Road Lysander Wy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cottingley Village Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB