Get started10 Herbert Street is an end-of-terrace house in Cottingley, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1SF). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 314.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2024 for £189,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Herbert Street has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension to existing end terrace dwelling to form bedroom extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 28 years.
£189,950
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 28 years.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Throstle Nest Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

6 November 2024Most recent
£189,950
+18.7%over 6 years13 July 2018
£160,000
+13.5%over 11 years8 November 2006
£141,000
+25.9%over 2 years21 April 2004
£112,000
+103.6%over 7 years6 September 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in BD16 1SF: £50,000 (2021–1995).
Closest school
0.2 km
Cottingley Village Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.