Get started2 Old Vicarage Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Cottingley, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 37.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £227,000.
2 Old Vicarage Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 20 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 20 years.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Throstle Nest Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

17 July 2020Most recent
£227,000
+97.5%over 19 years31 October 2000
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1RZ: £279,000 (2024–2001).
BD16 1BQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Cottingley Village Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.