Get started24 Carnoustie Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Bingley (BD16 1QF). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 sits 62% above the 2014 sale of £179,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
24 Carnoustie Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2022
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension to dwelling and garage conversion
24 Carnoustie Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£179,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Carnoustie Grove is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,543
Street avg £2,202
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Manor Rd Rycroft Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

7 November 2014Most recent
£179,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1QF: £192,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BD16 1BQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Cottingley Village Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB