Get started16 Carnoustie Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Bingley (BD16 1QF). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 46.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£148,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
16 Carnoustie Grove outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,184
Street avg £2,170
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Manor Rd Rycroft Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

4 July 2014Most recent
£148,500
+77.8%over 11 years13 December 2002
£83,500
+45.2%over 2 years1 December 2000
£57,500
+15.0%over 5 years21 July 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1QF: £192,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD16 1BQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Cottingley Village Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.