Get started15 Carnoustie Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Bingley (BD16 1QF). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The home occupies a corner plot.
At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 31.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £228,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Carnoustie Grove has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£228,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,400
Street avg £2,159
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Manor Rd Rycroft Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey conservatory to rear
20 January 2021Most recent
£228,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1QF: £192,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD16 1BQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Cottingley Village Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB