Get started8 Chadwell Springs is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 1QE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 32.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £132,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 26 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 26 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Chadwell Springs runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,357
Street avg £2,135
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£132,000
+10.0%over 6 years6 May 2015
£120,000
+14.3%over 8 years2 June 2006
£105,000
+116.5%over 10 years24 November 1995
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1QE: £150,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BD16 1BH
Manor Rd Airedale Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cottingley Village Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.